Showing posts with label Cats. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Cats. Show all posts

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

Rescued Wild Cat

My Sweeties for 16 years
*******

This is the scene I came home to every day. Isn't it great!!!

The fluffy one is the mama and all fluff she was. She weighed a little bit of nothing.

The other two were the runts of the litter. I kept them so mama would not be alone. She loved her kittens more than life itself. She was a wild cat and the only way we caught her was to get her kittens. She would not leave her kittens

They all passed within a few months of each other. Mama was close to 20 and the kittens were 16. I do miss them a lot.

They came to my house because the rescued cat I had died suddenly. Evidently he had a heart problem that was not caught during visits to the vet. That's how I get all my pets. Homeless animals seem to know my address and show up just as I lose a current pet.

Before the death of my last kitten homeless Brownie showed up. That's quite a story in itself.

Have a great day and God bless!

Saturday, September 22, 2007

Animal Rescue

I signed up for the daily reminder to click on the Animal Rescue Site. This is a free site and all food donated is paid for by the sponsors. I have their site posted on the left, please go there and click to donate food for these rescued animals. Also, please sign up for the daily reminder. They will leave an e-mail once a day that you can click on from there. The food is donated to animal shelters and sanctuaries.

The majority of the food donated comes from the free clicks. 29.9 million bowls from clicks compaired to 4.2 million bowls from purchases.

Bowls of food donated from free clicks the last seven days:

September 22..........14,852
September 21........128,874
September 20........138,636
September 19........134,024
September 18........139,016
September 17........128,000
September 16..........65,649

Just from this you can see how worthwhile it is to take a few seconds to click on the Animal Rescue Site.

All the cats and dogs (and a lot of other animals) thank you for taking time out of your busy life to Click!